This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 448.03 (1) (a), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.40 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 448.40 (1), Stats., provides that “[t]he board may promulgate rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including rules requiring the completion of continuing education, professional development, and maintenance of certification or performance improvement or continuing medical education programs for renewal of a license to practice medicine and surgery.”
Related statute or rule: None.