This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
_Hlk25151298An order of the Medical Examining Board to create Med 1.02 (7) and amend Med 1.06 (4) (a) and (b), 1.08 (Note), and 1.10 (3) (Note), relating to Licensure Requirements.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 448.03 (1) (a), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 448.40 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”